Program

Program subject to change.

Saturday

Time Session Location
- Registration C5
- Open Policy Plenary Plenary Plenary Hall
- Campaign Planning Team Trudeau Hub 503
- Grassroots Fundraising and Winning Campaigns Team 2019 Session Workshop #2
- Building Cities for the 21st Century Panel Workshop #1
- Ensuring Safe Spaces and Ending Harassment (English only) Session Workshop #3
- Working Together for Atlantic Canada: Premiers Ball, Gallant, MacLauchlan, and McNeil Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- Voting for LPC National Board of Directors, Commission Executives and Policy Resolutions C5
- David Miliband, President & CEO, International Rescue Committee Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Reaching Rural Canadians Panel Workshop #1
- The LPC Nomination Process and Recruiting a Candidate Team Trudeau Hub 503
- The Hon. François-Philippe Champagne – Progressive Trade and Protecting Canadian Jobs Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Growing the Middle Class in Atlantic Canada Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- Add women, change politics: Organizing to elect and mobilize more women Team Trudeau Hub 503
- Innovation for a Stronger Middle Class Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- The Hon. Bill Morneau – A Strong Middle Class Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Running the Family Farm – In Conversation with Lawrence and Frances MacAulay Plenary Plenary Hall
- Grassroots Fundraising Team Trudeau Hub 503
- Canada’s Workers and a Stronger Middle Class Panel Plenary Hall
- Remarks by Incoming President Suzanne Cowan Session Plenary Hall
- The Right Hon. Justin Trudeau Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Organizing a Day of Action Team Trudeau Hub 503
- Dr. Danielle Martin – Better Health Care for Canadian Families Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- The Hon. Roméo Dallaire – The Vancouver Principles and Child Soldiers Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Sukhinder Singh Cassidy – A New Paradigm for Leadership, Change, and Success Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Constitution and By-laws Plenary Plenary Hall
- Election Results and Closing Remarks Plenary Plenary Hall
- Argyle Street Party Social

Friday

Time Session Location
- Registration C5
- IPC Breakfast in support of the Indigenous Electoral Endowment Fund Social Argyle Suite
- Richard Florizone Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Ensuring Everyone Benefits from Growth Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- Candidate Presentations Plenary Workshop #2
- Grassroots Fundraising Team Trudeau Hub 503
- The Hon. Ahmed Hussen – An Inclusive Canada: Strength in our Diversity Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Economic Growth, Innovation, and Education Open Policy Workshop Workshop #1
- Fairness, Justice and Global Affairs Open Policy Workshop Workshop #2
- Invite Her to Run and Help Her Win Team 2019 Session Workshop #1
- Health and Social Development Open Policy Workshop Workshop #2
- Protecting Canada’s Environment and Growing the Economy Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- Organizing a Day of Action Team Trudeau Hub 503
- Tareq Hadhad – Helping New Canadians Succeed Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- James Curleigh – Moments to Momentum Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Environment and Energy Open Policy Workshop Workshop #2
- Volunteers and Growing our Movement Team 2019 Session Workshop #1
- Youth Engagement Team 2019 Session Workshop #3
- Ensuring Safe Spaces and Ending Harassment – French Only Team Trudeau Hub 503
- Let’s Talk Mental Health Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- Campaign Planning Team Trudeau Hub 503
- The Hon. Harjit Sajjan Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Hope and Hard Work on the Campaign Trail Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- The LPC Nomination Process and Recruiting a Candidate Team Trudeau Hub 503
- Respect and Reconciliation Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- The Hon. Kathleen Wynne, Premier of Ontario Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Add Women: Change Everything Featured Panel Plenary Hall
- In Conversation with David Axelrod and Gerald Butts Plenary Plenary Hall
- Sophie Grégoire Trudeau Featured Keynote Plenary Hall
- Judy LaMarsh Fundraising Cocktail Social Argyle Suite
- YLC Party Social Argyle Suite

Thursday

Time Session Location
- Registration C5
- Seniors’ Liberal Commission General Meeting Workshop #2
- Indigenous Peoples’ Commission General Meeting Workshop #3
- Young Liberals of Canada General Meeting Workshop #1
- National Women’s Commission General Meeting Workshop #2
- Convention 101: Orientation for Your First Liberal Convention Session Workshop #3
- Convention Business Opening Session Workshop #1
- Official Opening Ceremony [with Anna Gainey, Hon. Scott Brison and Hon. Marc Garneau] Plenary Plenary Hall